Thursday, April 27, 2006

Go Shorty, Its Ya Birfday

Yes, today I'm officially 33 yrs old.

I can't say that I feel badly about that. I mean, I kind of was down about turning 30 three years ago... but, not that bad. Just kind of weird leaving my 20's. But, upon thinking about it, I know so much more now... along with being a somewhat different person now then I was 10-13 yrs ago. Of course, I also have 3 lovely children now that I so don't regret having. I was just telling my sis, Cherie, last week "why didn't we think to have one child right after graduation so that we'd have each a teenager right now to babysit our younger children?"... LOL I'd have a 15 yr. old and she'd have a 17 yr old if we would have done that. How weird is that? To think that I could have a teen right now... when my oldest IRL just turned 7 yrs old!!! Wow. How different would my life be if that would have been the case.

Oh yes, Jeremy did remember (he's actually really good about remembering dates). He told me "Happy Birthday" before he left for work this morning. I don't know if he'll get me anything though. I don't expect anything. Plus, I know we're a little behind on a couple of bills; and that comes first (IMO). And really, I wouldn't know what to tell him to get me anyways. I mean... I'm not a 'needy' person. Usually, if I have extra money, I end up spending it on the kids or stuff for the house; but mostly on the kids.

Thursday, April 20, 2006

New Hair Cut

Yep, I did it.
I let my sister, newly licensed beautician, free reign on my hair... except to leave some length. Well, she certainly exercised that! lol There were masses amounts of hair on the ground! And OMG, does it feel soooo weird now when I put my hands in my hair! Its like there's nothing there!
It will take a me a little time to get used to it... but, I'm liking it better now; esp. since she did the highlights.
I know it'll feel more comfortable in this frickin' heat down here... less hair, more air... :D I would maybe even go real short, but, Jeremy would probably have a conniption (sp?).

Wednesday, April 12, 2006

honest human

honest human

Helping you make informed choices about your health and that of our world.

"Believe nothing, no matter where you read it or who has said it, not even if I have said it, unless it agrees with your own reason and your own common sense." - Buddha

Monday, April 10, 2006

My Beautiful Children

These were taken April 9th, 2006 @ Jeremy's parents' house.
Calista's 7, Ursula's 3, and Wyatt is 3½ mths old.

Thursday, April 06, 2006

Our Babies

Good Momma Cat
She did not leave those babies from the time she had them yesterday until this evening! I tried to move her so I could put some newspaper under them but she wouldn't have it!
I had to wait for her to finally leave to do it.
When she finally left the first time, I not only put the newpaper down, but I took this sweet picture, with the sole white one in the middle :D There's 3 black and 2 black/gray tabbies.

Miracle of Birth

Momma Cat had her babies yesterday!

I knew she was close because when I went to get the mail, she followed me and was mewing at me... she's usually not too vocal. Her tail was up and she had a bloody show... I wasn't sure if she had started having them yet or not. Of course, she hadn't yet.

Here's pics of the birth of her first one :)

She must not have realized it was happening so fast because she had her first one right in front of us (we were on the carport)! You can see the little black head inside of her tail; she's licking him/her.
Here she is again, cleaning some more... baby is by her head.
See how close we all were? The momma cat was totally cool; she didn't freak out or anything even though we were all around.
Calista watching on the side of me and that's our little neighbor, Jude.
She's eating the afterbirth... little wet baby is right in front. That baby was walking all over the place! But Momma Cat kept her eyes on that baby. She's SUCH a great momma!
And finally, after finishing up the birthing process for the first one, she promptly brought the black kitty to the place she had her first batch of kittens last May.

Today, she has 6 of those sweet things :) One solid white one. I'm hoping the white one is a male, because I want to keep it this time! Last year, her only white one was the only female, so we gave it away!

Saturday, April 01, 2006

The Age of Autism: 'A pretty big secret'

From the article:
But thousands of children cared for by Homefirst Health Services in metropolitan Chicago have at least two things in common with thousands of Amish children in rural Lancaster: They have never been vaccinated. And they don't have autism.

"We have a fairly large practice. We have about 30,000 or 35,000 children that we've taken care of over the years, and I don't think we have a single case of autism in children delivered by us who never received vaccines," said Dr. Mayer Eisenstein, Homefirst's medical director who founded the practice in 1973. Homefirst doctors have delivered more than 15,000 babies at home, and thousands of them have never been vaccinated.

Hmm.... interesting, huh? Please go to the link and read the entire article.